I’m overly confident of my reading speed at this point in the year. I’m kicking books to the ‘Read’ shelf as fast as I can. And that’s pretty darn fast. You can look at my progress at any time on my challenge page.
Books finished in June:
La Sombra del Viento//Carlos Ruiz Zafon (4)
On the Okey Dokey Trail//I. Leigh Private (3)
A Game of Thrones//George R.R. Martin (4)
Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore//Robin Sloan (5)
Wuthering Bites//Sarah Gray (3)
Reviews for the final ones are forthcoming. My posts at this point are planned out very far ahead because I’ve had so much to say!
9/13
This is my challenge to read a book from 13 different time periods. You can read about it here. My timeline will track all of my books and show which time period they fall into. Wuthering Bites filled in the 1700s for me (yay) so there’s progress! I’ve got plans for the rest of the time periods (yay planning). I’ll fill them in between book club reads and I should be fine finishing by the end of the year.
27/50
Three books ahead! I’m doing great and with the half-way point of the year past, I feel confident. Plus, I already finished my Spanish book for the year so I’m hoping my pace picks up. Let’s do this!
Book of the Month
I thought it would be fun to pick my favorite book for each month reading and feature it. For June, it has to be Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan. It was a great read and I really recommend it to everyone!
Added to my TBR
I’ve stopped posting about books I add but I thought it would be fun to wrap these up once a month and talk about them.What a perfect time! I realize this list gets longer faster than I read so we can see the perpetual problem I have. All links lead to Goodreads.
- The Running Man by Richard Bachman (recommended to me by a fellow writer)
- The Martian by Andy Weir (because I know I’ll want to see the movie)
- Love in the Elephant Tent by Kathleen Cremonesi (found this during WWW Wednesday and I love circus books for some unknown reason)
- The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman (book club in September)
- Bird Box by Josh Malerman (book club in October)
- Armada by Ernest Cline (because Ready Player One was amazing)
- Lair of Dreams by Libba Bray (because The Diviners was amazing)
- Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi (because Amy said I should read it)
- Moby-Duck by Donovan Hohn (because I met the author and my copy is signed)
- Hotel Iris by Yoko Ogawa (I liked her other book and a fellow blogger recommended this one)
- The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling (because let’s be honest, I should have read this by now)
- Ajax Penumbra 1969 by Robin Sloan (see Book of the Month)
How are your challenges going? I hope you’re doing better than me! If you love historical fiction, give some thought to my challenge, it’s fun!
Until next time, write on.
You can follow me on Goodreads, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram. I’m available via email at SamAStevensWriter@gmail.com. And as always, feel free to leave a comment!
Glad to hear you enjoyed Mr Penumbras 24hr Bookstore. My bookclub have just selected it for our July group read.
LikeLike
It will be a great read! I hope you have a good discussion from it as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Would love to hear what you think of Hotel Iris. It’s a strange little book but I really enjoyed it. I’ll be reading The Housekeeper and The Professor as part of my 20 Books of Summer challenge (which is NOT going well!)
LikeLike
I hope you enjoy Housekeeper. It’s a nice short little read that I gobbled up. Happy reading!
LikeLike